Polished Concrete Floors

Looking for a floor that's built to last? Refined designs, grinds and polishes concrete floors for homes and businesses across the UK, giving you a surface that's as hard-wearing as it is good-looking. Get in touch for a free, no-obligation quote.

Polished Concrete Flooring

Polished Concrete Floors for Homes & Commercial Spaces

A polished concrete floor is one of the most durable, low-maintenance and visually striking flooring options you can choose today, and it's easy to see why more UK homeowners and businesses are turning to it instead of tile, timber or vinyl.

At Refined, we design and install polished concrete flooring for kitchens, retail units, offices, hospitality venues and commercial spaces right across the UK. It doesn't matter whether you're starting with a brand-new slab or bringing an existing floor back to life; we'll assess the space and recommend the approach that gets you the best result, both in how it performs and how it looks.

What Are Polished Concrete Floors?

Polished concrete is created through a mechanical grinding and refining process that smooths and densifies the surface of the slab. Using specialist equipment, we work through progressively finer grinding stages until the floor reaches the level of sheen and refinement you're after.

The result is a sleek, seamless, light-reflective surface that's genuinely hard-wearing and simple to maintain. And because we're refining the concrete itself rather than applying a coating on top, there's nothing to peel, chip, or delaminate over time; the finish is part of the floor, not sitting on it.

Why Choose Polished Concrete Flooring?

It's become a firm favourite in both residential and commercial design, and for good reason.

Seamless, Contemporary Appearance: A clean, joint-free floor that suits modern interiors and lets other design choices take centre stage.

Exceptional Durability: Built to withstand heavy foot traffic, furniture and daily use without showing wear.

Low Maintenance: No waxing, no coatings, and no complicated cleaning regimen, just simple, routine care.

Light Reflectivity: naturally brightens a space by reflecting available light, which is especially useful in darker rooms or units.

Long Lifespan: Outperforms most traditional flooring materials over the lifetime of the building.

A Sustainable Choice: uses the concrete slab that's already there as the finished floor, rather than adding new materials on top.

Residential Polished Concrete Floors

Residential polished concrete floors are becoming increasingly popular amongst UK homeowners. We install polished concrete flooring for kitchens, extensions, open-plan living areas and new builds. It's a finish that works particularly well with:

  • Underfloor heating
  • Contemporary interior design
  • Large, open-plan spaces
  • Minimalist and industrial-style interiors

The seamless finish creates a calm, cohesive foundation that suits everyday family life just as well as it suits a design-led renovation.

Commercial Polished Concrete Floors

We install polished concrete flooring in commercial environments where durability and appearance need to work together, including:

  • Retail stores and showrooms
  • Restaurants, cafés and bars
  • Offices and studios
  • Warehouses and industrial units
  • Salons, gyms and public spaces

Commercial clients choose this flooring because it stands up to high footfall while still delivering a premium, professional finish, with minimal ongoing upkeep.

New Concrete vs Existing Floors

A polished finish can be achieved in a few different ways, depending on your starting point:

  • A newly poured concrete slab
  • An existing concrete floor, restored and polished.
  • An overlay system, where the original slab isn't suitable to polish directly

We'll assess your floor and recommend the route that gets you the finish you want, without unnecessary cost or disruption.

Polished Concrete Floor Cost

Understandably, cost is usually one of the first questions we're asked. The price of a polished concrete floor depends on a few factors: the size of the area, the condition of the existing slab, and the finish you have in mind.

As a general guide, polished concrete flooring tends to work out more cost-effective over the life of the floor than many premium alternatives, simply because it needs so little ongoing maintenance and lasts for decades rather than years. For an accurate, polished concrete floor price for your specific project, we'd always recommend a site survey. Costs can vary noticeably between domestic and commercial installations, and we'd rather give you a figure you can rely on than a rough estimate.

Polished Concrete Flooring Services

Our Polishing Process

Getting a flawless finish comes down to specialist equipment, experience and attention to detail at every stage. Our process typically includes:

  1. Mechanical preparation of the slab
  2. Grinding to remove surface imperfections
  3. Densifying the concrete surface
  4. Progressive polishing stages
  5. Sealing for protection and long-term durability

Done properly, this delivers a consistent, durable finish that looks as good in ten years as it does on day one.

Why Choose Refined for Polished Concrete Flooring?

Polishing concrete is a skilled trade, and the quality of the result depends almost entirely on the experience of the person doing the work. At Refined, we've built our reputation on getting that process right, for domestic and commercial projects alike.

  • Specialists in polished concrete floors
  • Experienced with both new and existing slabs
  • Professional equipment and proven processes
  • Attention to detail at every stage
  • Trusted by homeowners, designers and commercial clients

Contact Refined for Polished Concrete Flooring

If you're planning a project and want a floor that's modern, durable and genuinely built to last, polished concrete flooring is well worth considering.

Speak to Refined about your project, and we'll talk you through the best way to achieve the right finish for your space, honestly, and without any pressure.

Contact Refined today to discuss your project, arrange a site assessment, or request a free quote.

Crafting floors that last.

Our passion for polished concrete goes beyond the surface. We've built strong partnerships with the industry's top manufacturers, giving us exclusive access to the latest innovations in machinery, tooling, chemicals, and sealers.

FAQ

Answers to the questions we're asked most often about polished concrete floors, from cost and durability to finishes and maintenance.

Can't see your question? Get in touch.

Contact Us

Is Polished Concrete Expensive?

Polished concrete can be cost-effective, especially when compared to other high-end flooring options like hardwood or stone. The price can vary based on the complexity of the project, including the area size and the type of finish you choose. It is generally an affordable option that delivers long-term value due to its low maintenance and durability.

What Are the Different Types of Polished Concrete Floors?

There are several types of polished concrete finishes:

Satin Finish: Subtle sheen with a smooth surface.

High Gloss Finish: A shiny, reflective surface ideal for commercial spaces.

Matte Finish: A more understated look for residential spaces.

Exposed Aggregate Finish: A textured finish that reveals the aggregate in the concrete.

Each type of finish offers different aesthetic and functional benefits.

How Long Do Polished Concrete Floors Last?

Polished concrete floors are highly durable and can last for several decades if properly maintained. Their lifespan can be extended with regular cleaning and resealing every 3-5 years. Commercial polished concrete floors often last even longer due to the heavy-duty finishes used.

What Colours Are Available for Polished Concrete Floors?

Polished concrete floors come in a wide range of colours, from neutral tones like grey, beige, and white to more vibrant hues such as blue, green, or even custom shades. The colour of polished concrete is typically achieved by using stains or dyes during the polishing process, allowing for a variety of creative finishes.

What Are the Benefits of Polished Concrete Floors?

Polished concrete floors offer several benefits:

Durability: They are resistant to wear and tear, making them ideal for high-traffic areas.

Low Maintenance: Easy to clean with minimal upkeep.

Aesthetic Appeal: They provide a sleek, modern look.

Sustainability: They reflect light, reducing the need for artificial lighting.

Cost-Effective: Polished concrete can be more affordable in the long run than other flooring options.

Can Outdoor Areas Have Polished Concrete?

Yes, outdoor polished concrete is an excellent option for patios, walkways, and driveways. It’s durable enough to withstand the elements and can be coloured or textured to match your outdoor design. Outdoor polished concrete also resists moisture and is easy to clean, making it a low-maintenance choice.

Are Polished Concrete Floors Suitable for Kitchens?

Yes, polished concrete floors are an excellent choice for kitchens. They are durable, easy to clean, and can withstand heavy foot traffic. Additionally, polished concrete is stain-resistant when properly sealed, making it ideal for areas prone to spills. You can also customise polished concrete kitchen floors with various colours and patterns.

What Is The Cost of Polished Concrete Floors?

The cost of polished concrete floors varies depending on factors like the size of the area, the existing condition of the floor, and the level of finish. For an accurate quote, it is best to get a site survey.

What Are Polished Concrete Floors?

Polished concrete floors are concrete surfaces that have been mechanically ground and polished to a smooth, shiny finish. The process enhances the floor's aesthetic, making it more durable, low-maintenance, and resistant to staining. Polished concrete is a popular choice for both residential and commercial spaces due to its modern appearance and longevity.

Our services.

Related projects.

All projects

All projects

Let's get started

Get a quote.

Fill out the form below to request a quote for your next project.